Jane Eliza Welham Family Tree
Family tree provided by Shirley Brierley of Sydney ( a descendant of Eliza Welham).
I have omitted anyone born after 1920 to protect the privacy of those still living, at Shirley’s request.
Jane Eliza and James Shaw’s children are shown
in blue, and after each child is listed their
descendants. Any additions or corrections are most welcome.
Jane Eliza Welham (b.29 Aug 1836-Essex,England;d.26 Jun 1875-Windmill St.,Millers Point,Nsw,Aust)
sp:
James Alexander Shaw (b.16 Nov 1828 Ballygary, Co Antrim, Ireland) m.22 Mar 1855)
1. James Alexander Shaw (b.1856-,Newcastle,Nsw,Aust;d.1929-,Tenterfield,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Ann Olliver (m.1874;d.1882-,Sydney,Nsw,Aust)
2. Ann S Shaw (b.1876-,Balmain,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Charles H Johnson
(m.1896)
2. Rebecca Shaw (b.1879-,Balmain,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Vernon J Angle (m.1906)
2. James J S Shaw (b.1881-,Balmain,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Margaret Dunbar (m.1905.
1. Eliza Jane Shaw (b.1858-,Newcastle,Nsw,Aust;d.1935-,S.Kensington,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Charles Lewis Lamond (b.5 Feb 1855-Easter-Ardoe,Banchory Devenick,Kincardine,Scotland;m.1 Jan 1881)
2. Charles L Lamond (b.1884-,Balmain,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Marion Marley (m.1920)
2. Violet F Lamond (b.1887-,Balmain,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Charles R Heath (m.1911)
3. Violet F Heath (b.1913-,Petersham,Nsw,Aust)
2. Lillian M Lamond (b.1889-,Balmain n.,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Alfred Edward H James (b.10
Jan 1885-East Wardell,L,Nsw;m.1914;d.23 Jun 1958-Petersham,N,Aust)
3. Alfred H James (b.1916-,Waverley,Nsw,Aust)
2. Alexander J Lamond (b.1891-,Balmain n.,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Nina Heath Edgar (m.1905;d.1941-,Kogarah,Nsw,Aust)
3. John F Lamond (b.1906-,Rockdale,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Edith
Boag (m.1929)
3. Ailsa N Lamond (b.1908-,Rockdale,Nsw,Aust)
3. Melva V Lamond (b.1916-,Rockdale,Nsw,Aust)
2. Milton G Lamond
(b.1894-,Balmain S.,Nsw,Aust)
2. Francis W Lamond (b.1897-,Balmain S.,Nsw,Aust;d.1916-,Burwood,Nsw,Aust)
1. Catherine J Shaw (b.1859-,Rylstone,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Frederic Robbins (m.1906;d.1916-,Burwood,Nsw,Aust)
2. Alice M Robbins (b.1913-,Adelong,Nsw,Aust;d.1916-,Adelong,Nsw,Aust)
2. Albert G Robbins (b.1915-,Adelong,Nsw,Aust)
1. William Shaw (b.1860-,Newcastle,Nsw,Aust)
1. Mary A Shaw (b.1862-,Sydney,Nsw,Aust;d.1863-,Sydney,Nsw,Aust)
1. Francis W Shaw (b.1864-,Sydney,Nsw,Aust;d.1928-,Sydney,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Eva M Kelly (m.1888)
2.
Leslie F Shaw (b.1888-,Balmain,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Beatrice V Pearce (b.1897-,Balmain n.,Nsw,Aust;m.1915)
3. Violet M Shaw (b.1914-,Liverpool,Nsw,Aust)
3. Leslie W Shaw (b.1916-,Glebe,Nsw,Aust)
3. Gwendoline M Shaw (b.1917-,Balmain n.,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Elsie Straker (b.1912-,Kurri
Kurri,Nsw,Aust;m.1932)
2. Jane Eliza Shaw (b.1891-,Balmain n.,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Alfred O Terrill (m.1910)
2. Gwendoline
Margaret Terrill (b.1911-,Balmain S.,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Angus Gordon Kinnaird Falconer (m.1943)
3. William F Terrill (b.1913-,Balmain S.,Nsw,Aust)
2. James A Shaw (b.1894-,St Peters,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Ivy M Spalding (m.1915)
sp: Nina Maud Longman (m.1944)
2. Eva A Shaw (b.1896-,Waterloo,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Denis M Byrne (b.1897-,Petersham,Nsw,Aust;m.1927)
2. Alfred E Shaw (b.1899-,Waterloo,Nsw,Aust)
1. Annie Augusta Shaw (b.1866-,Sydney,Nsw,Aust)
sp: James Walter Black (b.1858-,Braidwood,Nsw,Aust;m.1884;d.1931-,Lismore,Nsw,Aust)
2. Florence A Black (b.1884-,Balmain,Nsw,Aust)
sp:
William J Pearce (m.1905)
3. Arthur J Pearce (b.1906-,Lismore,Nsw,Aust)
2. Unnamed Black (b.1890-,Ballina,Nsw,Aust)
2. Albert
A Black (b.1892-,Ballina,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Ivy M Wood (b.1895-,Casino,Nsw,Aust;m.1914)
3. Iris M Black (b.1916-,Lismore,Nsw,Aust)
2. Lily M Black (b.1895-,Ballina,Nsw,Aust)
sp: George T Arnett (b.1890-,Moruya,Nsw,Aust;m.1918)
2. Charles Balfour Black (b.1897-,Ballina,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Elizabeth Jordan McElroy Bradshaw (b.1895-,Newtown,Nsw,Aust;m.1919;d.1944)
3. C W Black (b.Abt 1920)
2. James H Black
(b.1900-,Ballina,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Jean N Bradshaw (m.1922)
2. Alice M -Black (b.1902-,Ballina,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Robert M Black (b.1900-,Sydney,Nsw,Aust;m.1923)
2. Nellie L Black (b.1906-,Lismore,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Eric A Graham (m.1927)
sp: Arthur Ormrod Hacking (m.1938)
1. Alfred Ernest Shaw (b.1869-,Sydney,NSW,Aust; d.1940-,Ryde,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Emily Mary Eliza McCarthy (m.17/08/1889)
2. Alfred W. Shaw (b.1890)
2. Amy E.Shaw (b.1891)
2. Albert E. Shaw (b.1893)
2. Annie E Shaw (b.1895)
2. Agnes E Shaw (b.1900)
2. Arthur E Shaw (b.1903)
2. Allan E. Shaw (b.1905)
2. Austin E. Shaw (b.1908)
2.
Amelia E. Shaw (b.1912)
1. Amy Florence Shaw (b.1871-,Sydney,Nsw,Aust)
sp: George J Beer (m.1888)
2. Amy M Beer (b.1889-,Orange,Nsw,Aust)
sp: John C "Jack" James (b.1895-,Cootamundra,Nsw,Aust;m.1913;d.1921-,Newtown,Nsw,Aust)
3. Alma M James (b.1914-,Paddington,Nsw,Aust)
2. Hilda F Beer (b.1891-,Orange,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Alfred E Stanley (m.1912;d.1937-,Coonamble,Nsw,Aust)
3. Amy S Stanley (b.1912-,Warren,Nsw,Aust;d.1919-,Newtown,Nsw,Aust)
2. Reginald G Beer (b.1894-,Orange,Nsw,Aust)
2. Alma F Beer (b.1897-,Cobar,Nsw,Aust)
sp: Reuben H Peninton (b.1894-,Glebe,Nsw,Aust;m.1919)
1. Wilfred Henry Shaw
(b.1874-,Sydney,Nsw,Aust;d.7 Oct 1874-18 Market Street West,Sydney,Nsw,Aust)